Competitions 2015


Potato Weigh-in competition held on the 26th August 2015 - potato grown was 'Rudolph'.


1. Kevin Trischler 8lb 6oz (3.80kg)

2. Phil Goldsborough 8lb 4.7oz (3.76kg)

3. Alison Hopps 6lb 3oz (2.81kg)

4. Ian Guest 5lb 15oz (2.69kg)

5. John Hopps 5lb 8oz (2.49kg)

6. Graham Cartwright 5lb 7.5oz (2.48kg)

7. Colin Pledger 5lb 5oz (2.41kg)

8. Ray Orme 5lb 3.6oz (2.37kg)

9. Pete Sanderson 4lb 14oz (2.21kg)

10. Eileen Johnson 4lb 13.3oz (2.19kg)

11. Charlie Metcalf 4lb 7.6oz (2.03kg)

12. Dave Gethin 4lb 5oz (1.96kg)

13. Helen Wright 3lb 12.5oz (1.72kg)

14. Fred Williams 3lb 8.6oz (1.6kg)

15. Harry Slater 2lb 1.4oz (0.95kg)

16. Tony McGarry 1lb 4.4oz (0.58kg)

17 Geoff Wilson 1lb 0.7oz (0.47kg)


Winner:- Kevin Trischler Best Quality potatoes: - Eileen Johnson


Total weight of Potatoes = 6st 1lb (36.52kg)


North Yorkshire and South Durham District Association - MINI SHOW

WEDNESDAY 30th SEPTEMBER 2015 -  HELD AT THE Cleveland Bay Eaglescliffe



Class 1 Onions <500g:          One dish of 3 onions dressed. 1st Phil Goldsborough; 2nd John Hopps; 3rd   Colin Pledger

Class 2 Carrots:              One dish of 3 stump rooted - 1st Colin Pledger;   2nd Graham Cartwright ;  3rd  Charlie Metcalfe

Class 3 Cabbage:         One dish of one, any variety - 1st Bill Barker ;   2nd  Adrian Reed;   3rd  Josh Snaith

Class 4 Potatoes:         One dish of four any one variety -  1st  Colin Pledger ;   2nd  Ray Orme  ;   3rd  Tony McGarry

Class 5 Tomatoes:       One dish of Six  -      1st Adrian Read  ;   2nd  John Hopps ;   3rd  Ray Orme

Class 6 Beetroot:         One dish of Three -    1st  Bill Barker ;   2nd   Colin Pledger  ;    3rd  Phil Goldsborough

Class 7  One Flower and one Vegetable:  -      1st   Colin Pledger  ;   2nd  Kevin Trischler  ;   3rd  Ian Clarkson

Class 8:    Any Other Vegetable -      1st  J Campbell  ;   2nd  Derek Forrest  ;   3rd  Bill Barker

Class 9:    Cherry Tomatoes    1st  Alan Oliver ; 2nd  Helen Wright  ;   3rd  Graham Cartwright

Class 10 I trug Vegetables (For effect)     1st Bill Barker ; 2nd  Colin Pledger  ; 3rd  Derek Forrest




Giant Marrow Competition - 28th October 2015


1st Ray Orme 92.4lb (41.9kgs)

2 Adrian Reed 65.4lb (29.66kgs)

3 Bill Barker 55.8lb (25.31kgs)

4 John Hopps 51.4lbs (23.31kgs)

5 Kevin Trischler 41.8lbs (18.96kgs)

6 Josh Snaith 41.00lbs (18.59kgs)

7 Pete Sanderson 36.4lbs (16.51kgs)

8 Phil Goldsborough 34.8lb (15.78kgs)

9 Geoff Wilson 33.2lb (15.05kgs)

   10 Tony McGarry 30.2lb (13.7kgs)